Antonio Guterres, Secretary-General of the United Nations
His Excellency Mr Ilham Aliyev, President of the Republic of Azerbaijan
I am pleased to extend my warmest congratulations to the Government and people of the Republic of Azerbaijan on the occasion of the Republic Day.
We are living through a time of great promise but also deep insecurity. I began the year by issuing an appeal for peace around the world. All that we strive for as a human family – dignity, and justice, progress and prosperity – depends on peace. These values are enshrined in the Charter of the United Nations and bind us together.
In celebrating your country, I also recognize how, at a time of growing division around the world, the diversity of the United Nations strengthens our common work and affirms our common humanity.
As you mark this special day, I count on your country’s active engagement and contribution to help build a stronger United Nations and advance our shared efforts to ensure peace, development and human rights for all.
Please accept, Excellency, the assurances of my highest consideration.