Azerbaijani Industry and Energy Minister meets Kabardino-Balkaria`s Deputy Premier
Azerbaijan`s minister of industry and energy Natig Aliyev has met Deputy Prime Minister of Kabardino-Balkaria Republic of Russia Kazim Uyanayev.
Aliyev highlighted Azerbaijan`s achievements in oil and gas sector.
"The foundations of Azerbaijan`s successful oil strategy were laid by national leader Heydar Aliyev. And international projects, which were realized thanks to the national leader`s political will, changed Europe`s energy map."
Aliyev said Azerbaijan`s economic relations with Russia`s Caucasian republics had been rapidly developing in the past few years.
Uyanayev said Azerbaijani national leader Heydar Aliyev was held in great respect across the Caucasus, including Kabardino-Balkaria.
He said he witnessed large-scale construction work in Baku. Uyanayev said rich hydrocarbon reserves of the Caspian sea opened brilliant opportunities for Azerbaijan`s overall prosperity.